DelawareGirlsBasketball.com

Historical Facts & Stats

 

Player of the Year (DIAA/DSBA)

 

2014 Adrianna Hahn (Ursuline)

2013 Adrianna Hahn (Ursuline)

2012 Kelly Perillo (Wilmington Charter)

2011 Betnijah Laney (Smyrna)

2010 Betnijah Laney (Smyrna)

2009 Chelsea Davis (Middletown)

2008 Elena DelleDonne (Ursuline)

2007 Elena DelleDonne (Ursuline), Khadijah Rushdan (St. Elizabeth)

2006 Khadijah Rushdan (St. Elizabeth)

2005 Elena DelleDonne (Ursuline)

2004 Khadijah Rushdan (St. Elizabeth)

2003 Tyresa Smith (Polytech)

2002 Davineia Payne (Caravel)

2001 Michelle Albanese (St. Mark's), Tiara Malcom (Caravel)

2000 Michelle Albanese (St. Mark's)

1999 Kiera Manlove (Padua)

1998 Shavonne Burke (William Penn)

1997 Stephanie Baker (St. Mark's)

1996 Renee Baker (Padua), Stephanie Baker (St. Mark's)

1995 Megan Gardiner (Ursuline)

1994 Monick Foote (Sanford)

1993 Monick Foote (Sanford)

1992 Amanda Kay (Ursuline)

1991 Susie Rowlyk (St. Mark's)

1990 Leanne Hertsenberg (Padua), Fannya Manchak (Padua)

1989 Val Whiting (Ursuline)

1988 Val Whiting (Ursuline)

1987 Val Whiting (Ursuline), Kelly Wickes (William Penn)

1986 Kelly Wickes (William Penn)

1985 Stephanie Brittingham (Glasgow)

1984 Eileen Welsh (St. Elizabeth)

1983 Maureen Donovan (St. Mark's)

1982 Maureen Donovan (St. Mark's)

1981 Sue Manelski (Padua)

1980 Sue Manelski (Padua)

 

 

Player of the Year (Gatorade)

 

2014 -- Adrianna Hahn, Ursuline

2013 – Adrianna Hahn, Ursuline

2012 – Anjaleace White, Sanford

2011 – Betnijah Laney, Smyrna

2010 – Betnijah Laney, Smyrna

2009 – Dara Taylor, Caravel

2008 – Elena Delle Donne, Ursuline

2007 – Khadijah Rushdan, St. Elizabeth

2006 – Elena Delle Donne, Ursuline

2005 – Elena Delle Donne, Ursuline

2004 – Kate Mills, Ursuline

2003 – Toni Jones, Sussex Tech

2002 – Davineia Payne, Caravel

2001 – Bianka Brunson, Mount Pleasant

2000 – Bianka Brunson, Mount Pleasant

1999 – Kelly Romanczuk, Ursuline

1998 – A.D. Sulecki, Sanford

1997 – Stephanie Baker, St. Mark’s

1996 – Renee Baker, Padua

1995 – Renee Baker, Padua

1994 – Monick Foote, Sanford

1993 – Monick Foote, Sanford

1992 – Monick Foote, Sanford

1991 – Sue Rowlyk, St. Mark’s

1990 – Fannya Manchak, Padua

1989 – Val Whiting, Ursuline

1988 – Mary Malone, St. Elizabeth

1987 – Kelly Wickes, William Penn

1986 – Kathryn Ciritella, St. Elizabeth

 

 

Player of the Year (DelawareGirlsBasketball.com)

 

2014 ~ Adrianna Hahn - Ursuline Academy

2013 ~ Brionna Johnson - Smyrna High School

2012 ~ Amani Clark - Appoquinimink High School

2011 ~ Betnijah Laney - Smyrna High School

2010 ~ Telisha Turner - Glasgow High School

2009 ~ Chelsea Davis - Middletown High School

2008 ~ Elena Delle Donne - Ursuline Academy

 

 

Girls Basketball Championship Teams

 

2014 Sanford Marcus Thompson

2013 St. Elizabeth Tom Ferrier

2012 Ursuline John Noonan

2011 Sanford Marcus Thompson

2010 Sanford Marcus Thompson

2009 Delcastle Thom Quann

2008 Ursuline Fran Burbidge

2007 St. Elizabeth Tom Ferrier

2006 Ursuline Sheila DiNardo

2005 Ursuline Sheila DiNardo

2004 Ursuline Steve Johnson

2003 Polytech John O'Conner

2002 St. Marks John Fiorelli

2001 St. Marks John Fiorelli

2000 St. Marks John Fiorelli

1999 Padua John Armstrong

1998 William Penn Chuck Bartels

1997 St. Marks John Fiorelli

1996 St. Marks John Fiorelli

1995 Ursuline Joe Pennell

1994 Sanford David Brooker

1993 William Penn George Chellew

1992 Ursuline Joe Pennell

1991 St. Marks John Fiorelli

1990 Ursuline Ed Capodanno

1989 Ursuline Ed Capodanno

1988 Ursuline Ed Capodanno

1987 Ursuline Lou DiMascio

1986 Ursuline Lou DiMascio

1985 St. Elizabeth Frank Aiello

1984 Delcastle Larry Monaghan

1983 St. Marks Mike Riley

1982 St. Elizabeth Frank Aiello

1981 Padua Harry Baczkowski

1980 Padua Harry Baczkowski

1979 St. Elizabeth Frank Aiello

1978 Dickinson Jim Smith

1977 A.I. duPont Karen Kohn

1976 William Penn Jack Carney

1975 Ursuline Laura Capodanno

1974 Ursuline Laura Capodanno

1973 Cape Henlopen Bob Cassady

 

2014 USA Today Massey Team Ratings (Final)

1. Sanford (23-1)

2. Ursuline Academy (18-5)

3. Caravel (18-5)

4. St. Elizabeth's (19-5)

5. Padua Academy (14-9)

 

 

2014 All-State Teams

Player of the Year:  Adrianna Hahn

 

FIRST TEAM

Adrianna Hahn, Ursuline

Alison Lewis, Sanford

Macy Robinson, St. Elizabeth

Meghan Doogan, Concord

Sabrina Hackendorn, St. Elizabeth

 

SECOND TEAM

Chrishyanah Alston, Sanford

Caroline Davis, Caravel

Erin Dodds, Tatnall

Jasalyn Davis-Denkins, William Penn

Alexis Prillaman, Caesar Rodney

 

THIRD TEAM

Micah Morgan, Caravel

Emma Matthews, Padua

Jasmine Hudson, Sussex Central

Dynasty Williams, Hodgson

Taylor Pritchett, Sussex Central

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Alexus Stroud, Smyrna

Taylor Price, Smyrna

Sarah Hillman, Polytech

Ky'Asia Stanford, Caravel

Alyssa Irons, Ursuline

Megan Waltz, Charter of Wilmington

Myleiris Vazquez, Milford

Alex Thomas, St. Elizabeth

Monshea Murray, Seaford

Amber Cale, Appoquinimink

Morgan Grubb, Conrad

Katelyn Payne, Archmere

Amanda Olsen, Archmere

Laura Hurff, Ursuline

Altia Anderson, Woodbridge

 

 

2013 HighSchoolSports.net Massey Team Ratings (Final)

1. Ursuline (16-6)

2. St. Elizabeth (20-4)

3. Caravel (21-5)

4. Sanford (16-6)

5. Smyrna (20-3)

 

2013 All-State Teams

Player of the Year:  Adrianna Hahn

 

First team:

Adrianna Hahn, so., Ursuline

Mary Abram, sr., Ursuline

Macy Robinson, jr., St. Elizabeth

Brionna Johnson, sr., Smyrna

Alison Lewis, jr., Sanford

 

Second team:

Meghan Doogan, jr., Concord

Jocelyn Rodriguez, sr., St. Elizabeth

Yasmin Walker, sr., Caravel

La’Shyra Williams, sr., Seaford

Jenna Wolff, sr., St. Mark’s

 

Third team:

Jasalyn Davis-Denkins, jr., William Penn

Erin Dodds, jr., Tatnall

Olivia Gumbs, fr., St. Andrew’s

Sabrina Hackendorn, jr., St. Elizabeth

Joy Hickman, sr., Wilmington Christian

 

Honorable mention:

Taylor Bond, Appoquinimink

Daijah Brown, Delmar

Amber Cale, Appoquinimink

Caroline Davis, Caravel

Kadijah Doughty, Cape Henlopen

Charnae Lusby, Christiana

Emma Matthews, Padua

Sophie McCoy, Tower Hill

Johanna McMillan, Sanford

Hadasha Moore, Glasgow

Micah Morgan, Caravel

Alexis Prillaman, Caesar Rodney

Ky’Asia Stanford, Caravel

Shamirea Sheppard, Sussex Central

Memuna Turay, Brandywine

 

 

 

2012 HighSchoolSports.net Massey Team Ratings (Final)

1. Ursuline

2. Sanford

3. Appoquinimink

4. Padua

5. Caravel

 

2012 All-State Teams

Player of the Year:  Kelly Perillo

 

First team

Kelly Perillo, sr., Charter School of Wilmington

Angie White, sr., Sanford

Adrianna Hahn, fr., Ursuline

Amani Clark, sr., Appoquinimink

Aaliyah Davis, sr., Cape Henlopen

 

Second team

Lindsey Nichols, sr., St. Mark’s

Nyjae Dickerson, sr. Brandywine

Amber Genwright, sr., Sanford

Nichelle Potter, sr., Dover

Mary Abram, jr., Ursuline

 

Third team

Macy Robinson, so., St. Elizabeth

Olivia Gumbs, fr., Caravel

La’Shyra Williams, jr., Seaford

Ashley Smith, jr., Appoquinimink

Natalie Stella, sr., Wilmington Christian

 

Honorable mention

Kadijah Doughty, jr., Cape Henlopen

Brionna Johnson, jr., Smryna

Khadijah Carter, sr., Caesar Rodney

Meghan Carter, sr., Ursuline

Erin Dodds, so., Tatnall

Jazmin Johnson, sr., Hodgson

Khashema Boyer, sr., Christiana

Caroline Davis, fr., Caravel

Shakia Parker, sr., Dover

Meghan Doogan, so., Concord

Johanna McMillan, jr., Sanford

Destiny Blake, sr., Indian River

Christine Petrosky, sr., St. Thomas More

Leigh Ann Lennon, jr., Delaware Military Academy

Victoria Boyd, sr., Padua

 

 

 

 

2011 News Journal Final Team Rankings (03-15-11)

1. Sanford (20-4)

2. Smyrna (22-2)

3. Cape Henlopen (19-5)

4. Ursuline (20-3)

5. Charter of Wilm. (18-5)

 

 

2011 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Betnijah Laney (sr., Smyrna)

 

First team

Betnijah Laney, Smyrna

Andrea Hines, Sanford

Johnesha Warren, Cape Henlopen

Naiesha Brown, Sanford

Kelly Perillo, Charter

 

Second team

Lindsey Nichols, St. Mark's

Crystal Ross, Smyrna

Nichelle Potter, Dover

Cari Callaway, Christiana

Jade Wharton, Howard

 

Third team

Meg Bartley, Caesar Rodney

Audra Cranston, Ursuline

Mary Kate Williams, Ursuline

Anjaleace White, Sanford

Monique Miller, Caesar Rodney

 

Honorable mention

Aaliyah Davis, Milford

Gracie Firestone, Tower Hill

Malikarose Abdulsalaam, McKean

Nyjae Dickerson, Brandywine

Adrianna Hahn, Ursuline

Destiny Blake, Indian River

Taylor West, Woodbridge

Lashyra Williams, Seaford

Liz Freud, St. Thomas More

Katelyn Donnelly, Padua

Diamyn Robb, Middletown

Mackenzie Chrisco, Caravel

Amani Clark, Appoquinimink

Ashley Smith, Appoquinimink

Victoria Casper, St. Elizabeth

Tierra Scott, Appoquinimink

 

 

 

2010 News Journal Final Team Rankings (03-20-10)

1. Sanford (19-4)

2. Smyrna (21-3)

3. Ursuline (14-9)

4. Cape Henlopen (17-6)

5. St. Mark’s (19-1)

 

 

2010 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year: Betnijah Laney (jr., Smyrna)

 

First team

Betnijah Laney (jr., Smyrna)

Andrea Hines (jr., Sanford)

Ashleigh Roberts (sr., Concord)

Antoinette Robertson (sr., Dover)

Telisha Turner (sr., Glasgow)

 

Second team

Naiesha Brown (jr., Sanford)

Kelsey Miller (sr., Ursuline)

Bianca Parker (sr., Delcastle)

Kelly Perillo (soph., Charter-Wilm.)

Johnesha Warren (jr., Cape Henlopen)

 

Third team

Lindsey Nichols (soph., St, Mark's)

Annie Rivituso (sr., St. Mark's)

Crystal Ross (jr., Smyrna)

Deandra Scott (sr., Caesar Rodney)

Tierra Scott (jr., Appoquinimink)

 

Honorable mention

Tiffany Anderson (sr., Hodgson)

Brandi Buchanan (sr., Indian River)

Aimée Bouie (sr., A.I. du Pont)

Tomorrow Briddell (sr., Laurel)

Cari Callaway (jr., Christiana)

Amanda Farrell, (sr., St. Mark’s)

Gracie Firestone (jr., Tower Hill)

Paige Morris (sr., Sussex Tech)

Nichelle Potter (soph., Dover)

Coreenah Redden (jr., Hodgson)

Kayla Stitz (sr., Charter of Wilmington)

Michelle Sturgis (jr., Sussex Central)

Anna Tiberi (sr., St. Elizabeth)

Anjaleace White (soph., Sanford)

Mary Kate Williams (jr., Ursuline)

 

 

All-Decade Team – 2000 – 2009

DelawareGirlsBasketball.com Website Visitors’ Poll

 

The following student-athletes were named via email voting conducted in the closing months of 2009.  DGB.com staff did not participate, except to break ties, which was only necessary in the Third Team and Honorable Mention categories.  Every player that received a vote is listed below.

 

Player of the Decade:  Elena Delle Donne (Ursuline Academy)

Delle Donne was on the ballot of 78.6% of the voters participating.

 

Players listed in order of votes cast.

First Team:  Elena Delle Donne (Ursuline Academy), Khadijah Rushdan (St. Elizabeth), Michelle Albanese (St. Mark’s), Tyresa Smith (Polytech), Dara Taylor (Caravel Academy)

 

Second Team:  Tiara Malcom (Caravel Academy), Kayla Miller (Ursuline Academy), Kate Mills (Ursuline Academy), Davineia Payne (Caravel Academy), Chelsea Davis (Middletown)

 

Third Team:  Michelle Baker (Brandywine), Isheima Worthy (Delcastle), Markeda Hollingsworth (A.I. DuPont), Betnijah Laney (Smyrna), Jaquetta May (Delcastle)

 

Honorable Mention:  Angel Henderson (St. Elizabeth), Brittany Ford (Concord), Charnelle Bacon (Caravel Academy), Gena Reddy (Delcastle), Shannon Elliott (Padua Academy), Sarah Williams (Ursuline Academy), Courtney Kendall (Sanford), Domenica Lonchar (St. Thomas More)

 

To be eligible to be voted upon, a player must have played high school basketball at some point between the seasons 1999/2000 and 2008/2009, inclusive. 

 

Thanks to all who voted.


Girls All-Decade Team - 2000 to 2009

(By Delaware's Finest Inc., a local basketball charity group that polled coaches, referees and media.)

FIRST TEAM: Elena Delle Donne (Ursuline 2008), Khadijah Rusdan (St. Elizabeth 2007), Tyresa Smith (2003), Michelle Albanese (St. Mark's 2001), Chelsea Davis (Middletown 2009)

SECOND TEAM: Paris Waterman (Sanford 2007), Sarah Williams (Ursuline 2005), Brittani Shells (Caesar Rodney-Caravel 2007), Tiara Malcom (Caravel 2001), Kate Mills (Ursuline 2004)

THIRD TEAM: Michelle Baker (Brandywine 2008), Davineia Payne (Caravel 2002), Dara Taylor (Caravel 2009), Tracey Howell (A.I. du Pont 2000), Ashlee Burbage (Seaford 2004)

FOURTH TEAM: Jaquetta May (Delcastle 2009), Kayla Miller (Ursuline-Middletown-Ursuline 2008), Shannon Elliott (Padua 2006), Courtney Irving (Concord-Charter School of Wilmington 2004), Deana D'Amico (Sanford-Ursuline 2006), Toni Jones (Cape Henlopen-Sussex Tech 2003)

HONORABLE MENTION: Jasmine Gibson (Sanford 2008), Betnijah Laney (Smyrna 2011), Symone Woody (St. Elizabeth 2008), Michelle Whalen (William Penn 2000), Alexis Henderson (Ursuline 2001), Kristin Phillips (Tower Hill 2005), Monica Peterson (A.I. du Pont 2001)

ALL-DEFENSIVE FIRST TEAM: Waterman, Smith, Delle Donne, Albanese D'Amico

ALL-DEFENSIVE SECOND TEAM: Rushdan, Miller, Taylor, Christine Armstrong (St. Mark's 2003), Mills

 

2009 News Journal Final Team Rankings (03-17-09)

1. Delcastle Vo-Tech

2. Middletown High School

3. Caesar Rodney High School

4. Ursuline Academy

5. Hodgson Vo-Tech 

 

2009 All-State Teams

Player of the Year: Chelsea Davis (sr., Middletown)

 

FIRST TEAM

Chelsea Davis (sr., Middletown)

Betnijah Laney (so., Smyrna)

Jaquetta May (sr., Delcastle)

Dara Taylor (sr., Caravel)

Telisha Turner (jr., Glasgow)

 

SECOND TEAM

Cortney Baynard (sr., Caesar Rodney)

Sironda Chambers (sr., Hodgson)

Kelley Doogan (sr., Ursuline)

Myisha Rufus (sr., Polytech)

Kellie Whaley (sr., Sussex Central)

 

THIRD TEAM

Ericka Furrowh (sr., Hodgson)

Andrea Hines (so., Sanford)

Alex Massado (sr., St. Elizabeth)

Jazmine Miller (sr., Dover)

Bianca Paker (jr., Delcastle)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tomorrow Bridell (jr., Laurel)

Aimee Bowie (jr., A.I. du Pont)

Jordann Duncan (sr., Brandywine)

Mary Hobbs (sr., Tower Hill)

Katie Jezyk (sr., Padua)

Asha Jones (sr., Hodgson)

Sunny Jones (sr., Charter of Wilm.)

Jeanne Knowles (sr., St. Mark’s)

Erin Pitcher (sr., Padua)

Annie Rivituso (jr., St. Mark’s)

Ashley Robbins (sr., Delcastle)

Ashleigh Roberts (jr., Concord)

Kelci Roberts (sr., Caesar Rodney)

Antoinette Robinson (jr., Dover)

Deandra Scott (jr., Caesar Rodney)

 

 

2008 All-State Teams

Above:  Shannon O'Hanlon & Michelle Baker

First team: Elena DelleDonne (player of the year, sr., Ursuline); Michelle Baker (sr., Brandywine); Chelsea Davis (jr., Middletown ); Jasmine Gibson (sr., Sanford ); Kayla Miller (sr., Ursuline).

Second team: Jacquetta May (jr., Delcastle); Joy Rutland (sr., St. Elizabeth); Dara Taylor (jr., Caravel); Caitlin Van Sickle (sr., Tower Hill); Symone Woody (sr., St. Elizabeth).

Third team: Kanzes Battin (sr., Hodgson); Gabrielle Jackson (sr., St. Mark's); Betnijah Laney (fr., Smyrna ); Jamie Milliski (sr., Sanford ); Telisha Turner (so., Glasgow ).

Honorable mention: Dohnay Banice (sr., Dover); Courtney Baynard (jr., Caesar Rodney); Rayona Benson (sr., Cape Henlopen); Ambré Burbage (sr., Seaford); Shavonda Cephas (sr., Milford); Amanda Craig (sr., St. Elizabeth); Joycelyn Downs (sr., William Penn); Erin Edwards (sr., Ursuline); Ericka Furrowh (jr., Hodgson); Kristi Kerrigan (sr., Wilm. Friends); Brittney Neil (sr., Archmere); Stephanie Nichols (sr., St. Mark's); Shannon O'Hanlon (sr., Ursuline); Bianca Parker (so., Delcastle); Kellie Whaley (jr., Sussex Central).

 

 

2007 All-State Teams

 

Co-Players of the Year
Khadijah Rushdan, Saint Elizabeth, Sr
Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline, Jr

First Team
Brittani Shells, Caravel, Sr
Chelsea Davis, Middletown, So
Khadijah Rushdan, Saint Elizabeth, Sr
Paris Waterman, Sanford, Sr
Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline, Jr

Second Team
Michelle Baker, Brandywine, Jr
Jacinda Jones, Concord, Sr
Phylicia Freeman, Middletown, Sr
Jasmine Gibson, Sanford, Jr
Sarah Hickman, Wilmington Christian, Sr

Third Team
Jaquetta May, Delcastle, So
Sherona Kerr, Dover, Sr
Brittany Kilgoe, Glasgow, Sr
Symone Woody, Saint Elizabeth, Jr
Kayla Miller, Ursuline, Jr

Honorable Mention
Cortney Baynard, Caesar Rodney, So
Tia Felton, Cape Henlopen, Jr
Kristin Lake, Charter, Sr
Kanzes Battin, Hodgson, Jr
Sironda Chambers, Hodgson, So
Ericka Furrowh, Hodgson, So
Herbie Rayne, Lake Forest, Sr
Katie Young, Padua, Sr
Morgan McGill, Saint Elizabeth, Sr
Joy Rutland, Saint Elizabeth, Jr
Christina Rivituso, Saint Mark's, Sr
Rachel Denis, Sanford, Sr
Caitlin Van Sickle, Tower Hill, Jr
Shannon O'Hanlon, Ursuline, Jr
Tiandra Felix, Woodbridge

 

2006 ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL

Above:  Shannon Elliott

FIRST TEAM
Khadijah Rushdan, St. Elizabeth (jr.) Player of the Year; Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline (soph.); Shannon Elliott, Padua (sr.); Brittani Shells, Caravel (jr.); Paris Waterman, Sanford (jr.)

SECOND TEAM
Charnelle Bacon, Caravel (fr.); Michelle Baker, Brandywine (so.); Deana DiAmico, Ursuline (sr.); Tia Felton, Cape Henlopen (jr.); Angel Henderson, St. Elizabeth (sr.)

THIRD TEAM
Nakia Anderson, Caesar Rodney (sr.); Shequeanna Cannon, Cape Henlopen (sr.); Phylicia Freeman, Middletown (jr.); Kim Parker, William Penn (sr.); Gena Reddy, Delcastle (sr.); Sarah Reeves, Caravel (sr.)

HONORABLE MENTION
Brittany Bell, Padua (sr.); Ashley Bennett, Laurel (sr.); Shakira Collins, Concord (sr.); Brittany Cox, Sussex Central (sr.); Chelsea Davis, Middletown (fr.); Jasmine Gibson, Sanford (so.); Erica Furrowh, Hodgson (fr.); Sarah Hickman, Wilmington Christian (jr.); Brittany Kilgoe, Glasgow (jr.); Kayla Miller, Ursuline (so.); Shannon O’Hanlon, Ursuline (so.); Angie Owens, Seaford (sr.); Lakeisha Price, Dover (sr.); Karena Puckham, Sanford (fr.)

 

 

2005 All-State Teams

Above:  Khadijah Rushdan & Elena Delle Donne

First Team:

Elena Delle Donne - fr - Ursuline - Player of the Year

Shannon Elliott - jr - Padua

Khadijah Rushdan - so - St. Elizabeth

Brittani Shells - so - Caesar Rodney

Sarah Williams - sr - Ursuline

 

Second Team:

Monique Babes - sr - Glasgow

Charnelle Bacon - 8th - Caravel

Kristen Phillips - sr - Tower Hill

Amelia Simmons - sr - Concord

Paris Waterman - so - Sanford

 

Third Team:

Deana DiAmico - jr - Ursuline

Angel Henderson - jr - St. Elizabeth

Brittany Ford - sr - Concord

Shequana Cannon - jr - Cape Henlopen

Pabnesia Zachery - sr - Dover

 

Honorable Mention:

Nakia Anderson (Caesar Rodney), Michelle Baker (Brandywine), Brittany Bell (Padua), Shelly Clifton (Dickinson), Sarah Hickman (Wilm. Charter), Janise Henderson (Sussex Tech), Tiana Lee (Caravel), Laura Methvin (Wilm. Charter), Jen O'Connor (St. Elizabeth), Shannon O'Hanlon (Ursuline), Gena Reddy (Delcastle), Sarah Reeves (Caravel), Ravin Robinson (Indian River), Joy Rutland (A.I. DuPont), Lisa Williams (Cape Henlopen)

 

2004 All-State Teams

Above:  Khadijah Rushdan

First Team:

Kate Mills - sr - Ursuline

Khadijah Rushdan - fr - St. Elizabeth - Player of the Year

Elena Delle Donne - 8th - Ursuline

Ashlee Burbage - sr - Seaford

Tyrah Lusby - sr - Brandywine

 

Second Team:

Roniece Williams - sr - Seaford

Jenna Logan - sr - St. Mark's

Courtney Irving - sr - Wilmington Charter

Shannon Elliott - so - Padua

Brittany Reed - sr - Cape Henlopen

 

Third Team:

Brittney Adkins - sr - Sussex Tech

Bianca Brown - sr - William Penn

Deana DiAmico - so - Sanford

Kanisha Brown - sr - Caravel

Ashley Sammons - sr - Sanford

 

Honorable Mention:

Andrea Hochstuhl (St. Mark's), Kristen Phillips (Tower Hill), Sarah Williams (Ursuline), Brittani Shells (Caesar Rodney), Lorraine Sutton (Concord), Kay Binetti (Wilmington Friends), Courtney Kofeldt (Archmere), Tia Felton (Sussex Central), Nikki Hayes (Lake Forest), Brittney Kilgoe (Woodbridge), Andrea Harper (Sussex Tech), Sarah Reeves (Caravel), Nakia Anderson (Caesar Rodney)

 

 

2003 All-State Teams

Above:  Tyresa Smith

First Team:
Tyresa Smith - sr - Polytech - Player of the Year
Kate Mills - jr -Ursuline Academy
Khadijah Rushdan - 8th - St. Elizabeth
Ashlee Burbage - jr - Seaford
Toni Jones - sr - Sussex Tech

Second Team: Markeda Hollingsworth, sr, A.I. duPont; Brittany Ford, so, Concord, Courtney Irving, jr, Charter, Jenna Logan, jr, St. Marks, Brittany Lundy, sr, William Penn

Third Team: Christine Armstrong, sr, St. Marks; Cheri Bryant, sr, Smyrna; Dena Dempster, sr, Polytech; Sierra Garrison, sr, Indian River; Kristin Hines, sr, Glasgow

Honorable Mention: Natalie Bizzarro, sr, St. Marks; Lindsay Dyal, sr, Glasgow; Courtney Kendall, sr, Sanford; Tyrah Lusby, jr, Brandywine; Elizabeth Pierce, sr, Tower Hill; Kim Rowley, sr, Polytech; Sarena Thomas, sr, Delmar; Shirelle Tingle, sr, Seaford; Roniece Williams, jr, Seaford; Sarah Williams, so, Ursuline; April Yanacek, sr, McKean; Amanda Young, Red Lion; Micki Younger, so, Caesar Rodney; Pabneisha Zachary, so, Dover, Courtney Kofeldt, fr, Archmere.

 

2002 All-State Teams

 
Above:  Daveneia Payne

First team:  Daveneia Payne, Caravel (Player of the Year); Lindsay Dyal, Glasgow;
Markeda Hollingsworth, A.I. duPont; LaTanya Shazier, A.I. duPont; Tyresa Smith, Polytech.

Second Team:  Christine Armstrong, St . Mark's; Kristin Hines, Glasgow; Natasha Howard, Sanford; Toni Jones, Cape Henlopen; Katy Vogel, Padua.

Third Team:  Ashleigh Burbage, Seaford; Eli Cook, Wilmington Christian; Brittany Ford, Concord; Courtney Irving, Concord; Kate Mills, Ursuline; Kristen Sullivan, St. Marks.

Honorable Mention:  Natalie Bizarro, St. Mark's; Kadedra Brittingham, Seaford; Dena Dempster, Polytech; Tinisha Chandler, Glasgow; Courtney Kendall, Sanford; Brittany Lundy, William Penn; Tyrah Lusby, Brandywine; Nicole Mack, Caesar Rodney; Natalie Parsons, Indian River; Kristen Patton, Padua; Elizabeth Pierce, Tower Hill, Rozelle Robertson, Dover; Kelly Sammons, Dickinson; April Yanacek, McKean

 

 

2001 All-State Teams

 

First Team: Tiara Malcom, Caravel; Michelle Albanese, St. Marks; Alexis Henderson, Ursuline; Davineia Payne, Caravel; Monica Peterson, A.I. duPont.

Tiara Malcom and Michelle Albanese were named Co-Players of the Year.

Second Team: Isheima Worthy, Delcastle; Bianka Brunson, Mt. Pleasant; LaTonya Shazier, A.I. duPont; Ashleigh Brown, Padua; Erika Woods, Caesar Rodney.

Third Team: Elizabeth Ross, St. Andrews; Erin Mills, Padua; Amanda Magri, Smyrna; Kristin Hines, Glasgow; Lindsey Dyal, Glasgow.

Honorable Mention: Sakeena Wilkins, Concord; Lindsay Hageman, St. Marks; Tracee Mosch, St. Marks; Adrienne Ennis, Hodgson; Eileen Webster, Ursuline; Toni Jones, Cape Henlopen; Tyresa Smith, Polytech; Kate Mills, Ursuline; Brittany Croll, Indian River; Cassandra Wright, Seaford; Kaneisha Trott, Sussex Central; Danielle Watson, Howard; Katy Vogel, Padua; Natasha Howard, Sanford; Shannon Young, St. Elizabeth. 

 

 

2000 All-State Teams

Above:  Michelle Albanese

First Team:
Michelle Albanese, St. Marks; Michelle Whalen, William Penn; LaShonda Simpson, Glasgow; Tracy Howell, A.I. duPont; Tiara Malcom, Caravel.

Michelle Albanese was named player of the year.

Second Team:
Bianca Brunson, Mt. Pleasant; Monica Peterson, A.I. duPont; Alexis Henderson, Ursuline; Erin Mills, Padua; Davineia Payne, Caravel.

Third Team: 
Tamekia Ross, Seaford; Lisa Krzywicki, St. Marks; Kenna Healy, Archmere; Jessica Weatherspoon, Cape Henlopen; Stephanie Mayhart, Tatnall.

Honorable Mention: 
LaTanya Shazier, A.I. duPont; Erika Woods, Caesar Rodney; Dana Berry, Mt. Pleasant; Elizabeth Ross, St. Andrews; Isheima Worthy, Delcastle; Erin Calloway, St. Marks; Kristin Hines, Glasgow; Kaneisha Trott, Sussex Central; Amanda Magri, Smyrna; Toni Jones, Cape Henlopen; Tracee Mosch, St. Marks; Sakeena Wilkins, Concord; Julie Parseghian, Cape Henlopen; Kenya Alexander, Milford; Brittany Croll, Indian River.

 

The All-Decade (1990s) Team

Compiled by Delaware Broadcasters and Sportswriters

(as posted on www.delawaresports.net)

Above:  Monick Foote

First Team- Monick Foote, Sanford; Jenny Asbury, William Penn; Stephanie Baker, St. Marks; Megan Gardner, Ursuline; Kristin Mills, Caravel.

Second Team- Renee Baker, Padua; Shavonne Burke, William Penn; Leanne Hertsenberg, Padua; Nicole Norman, William Penn; Sue Rowlyk, St. Marks.

Third Team- Danielle Chellew, William Penn; Joanna Pennell, Ursuline; LaShanda Simpson, Glasgow; Katie Del Campo, Cape Henlopen; Stacy Meeker, William Penn

Fourth Team- Fanya Manchak, Padua; Kiera Manlove, Padua; Missy Paraskewicz, Archmere; Kelly Romanczuk, Ursuline; AD Sulecki, Sanford; Jessica Turgon, St. Elizabeth.

Honorable Mention- Tracey Howell, A.I. duPont; Meredith Keller, Tower Hill; Sarah Parks, Ursuline; Toni Swan, St. Marks; Maggie Widdoes, Cape Henlopen; Jana Withrow, A.I. duPont.

All-Defensive Team- Danielle Chellew, William Penn; Stephanie Baker, St Marks; Monick Foote, Sanford; Jana Withrow, A.I. duPont; Nicole Norman, William Penn.

Team of the Decade- William Penn 92-93

Player of the Decade- Monick Foote, Sanford

 

 

 

1999 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Above:  Kiera Manlove
First Team
Kiera Manlove, Sr, Padua; Lashanda Simpson, Jr, Glasgow; Kristen Mills, Sr, Caravel; Kelly Romanczuk, Sr, Ursuline; Tracey Howell, Jr, A.I. duPont

Second Team
Michelle Albanese, St Marks; Bianka Brunson, Mt Pleasant; Bridget Hussey, A.I. duPont; Meredith Keller, Tower Hill; Jennifer Spinelli, Padua

Third Team
Shivonne Augustine, William Penn; Dereka Henry, William Penn; Kellye Hines, Glasgow; Keysha Tiller, Hodgson; Tiffini Verrasse, Ursuline; Michelle Whalen, William Penn

Honorable Mention
Dana Berry, Mt. Pleasant; Leah Conley, Woodbridge; Kathy Darling, Milford; Alicia Fox, Brandywine; Deja Green, Newark; Shiree Halley, Seaford; Dorothy Houghton, Howard; Alexis Henderson, Ursuline; Erin Hussey, A.I. duPont; Lisa Krzywicki, St. Marks; Monica Peterson, A.I. duPont; Tamekia Ross, Seaford; Latasha Scott, Dover; Isheima Worthy, Delcastle; Jessica Weatherspoon, Cape Henlopen.

 

 

1998 All-State Teams

 

First Team
Shavonne Burke, sr, William Penn; Sarah Parks, sr, Ursuline; Kristin Mills, jr, Caravel; A.D. Sulecki, sr, Sanford; Kellye Hines, so, Glasgow.

Second Team
Allyson Britton, sr, St. Elizabeth; Tija Hopkins, sr, William Penn; Meredith Keller, jr, Tower Hill; Tiffany Johnson, sr, Indian River; Kiera Manlove, jr, Padua

Third Team
Tynisha Downing, sr, Sussex Tech; Bridget Hussey, jr, St. Elizabeth; Julie Krzywicki, sr, St. Marks; LaShonda Simpson, so, Glasgow; Kim Smith, sr, Cape Henlopen; Tawanda Thomas, sr, Christiana

Honorable Mention
Kathy Darling, jr, Milford; Alicia Fox, jr, Brandywine; Deja Green, jr, Newark; Dorothy Haughton, jr, Howard; Tracy Howell, so, A.I. duPont; Rory Kemp, sr, Milford; Lauren Mahoney, sr, Sanford; Tiana Morris, sr, A.I. duPont; Tracey Rasksnis, sr, Polytech; Kelly Romanczuk, jr, Ursuline; Chanell Scott, sr, Delcastle; Keisha Tiller, jr, Hodgson; Michelle Whalen, so, William Penn; Jessica Witherspoon, jr, Cape Henlopen

 

 

1997 All-State Teams

 

First Team
Stephanie Baker, sr, St. Marks; Kristen Mills, so, Caravel; Maggie Widdoes, sr, Cape Henlopen; Denise Igo, sr, Padua; Katie DelCampo, sr, Cape Henlopen.

Second Team
Jamie Dowd, sr, Ursuline; Tija Hopkins, jr, William Penn; Margaret Lapinski, sr, Brandywine; Jina Lewis, sr, William Penn; Deandra Teague, sr, Brandywine

Third Team
Lesley Brohawn, sr, Tatnall; Tynisha Downing, sr, Sussex Tech; Tiffany Johnson, jr, Indian River; Sarah Parks, jr, Ursuline; A.D. Sulecki, jr, Sanford.

Honorable Mention
Nicole Armstrong, sr, St. Marks; Jen Atkins, jr, Caesar Rodney; Damara Davis, jr, Sussex Tech; Sharna Gray, sr, Christiana; Bridget Hussey, so, St. Elizabeth; Meredith Keller, so, Tower Hill; Rory Kemp, jr, Milford; Julie Kryzwicki, jr, St. Marks; Shari Lee, sr, Caesar Rodney; Carrie Lingo, sr, Cape Henlopen; Mikki Pauls, sr, Glasgow; Aja Woolard.

 

 

1992 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Amanda Kay

First Team

Monick Foote, so, Sanford; Amanda Kay, sr, Ursuline; Lawana McLean, sr, Wilmington; Tricia Nolan, sr, Ursuline; Nicole Norman, jr, William Penn.

Second Team

Danielle Chellew, jr, William Penn; Janet Jones, sr, Padua; Stacy Meeker, jr, William Penn; Torie Smrz, sr, Wilmington Christian; Angie Tolliver, jr, Seaford.

Third Team

Kim Burke, sr, Newark; Shawntell Butts, sr, Laurel; Missy Paraskewich, jr, Archmere; Lavern Tabb, sr, Dickinson; Kristina Whiting, sr, Sanford; Jana Withrow, jr, A.I. DuPont.

Honorable Mention

Patricia Ayers, sr, Indian River; Carolyn Bockus, sr, Newark; Ashley Deadwyler, so, Tatnall; Stephanie Donovan, jr, St. Elizabeth; Mary Gallagher, jr, St. Elizabeth; Kim Gentner, jr, Dickinson; Carolyn Hopkins, sr, Ursuline; Mary Beth Monsen, jr, St. Elizabeth; Jen Skinner, jr, St. Mark’s; Markeisha Wise, fr, Sussex Central.

 

 

1990 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Leanne Hertsenberg & Fannya Manchak

First Team

Jenny Asbury, sr, William Penn; Laura Coleman, sr, Tower Hill; Leanne Hertsenberg, sr, Padua; Melissa Kay, sr, Ursuline; Fannya Manchak, sr, Padua.

Second Team

Janet Ahlborn, sr, Wilmington Christian; Missy Burris, sr, St. Mark’s; Heather Jones, sr, Seaford; Marie Roundtree, sr, Newark; Chaundra White, sr, Cape Henlopen.

Third Team

Cinda Carpenter, sr, Tower Hill; Andrea Horisk, jr, Ursuline; Ann Pierce, sr, St. Elizabeth; Lawana McLean, so, Wilmington; Sue Rowlyk, jr, St. Mark’s.

Honorable Mention

? Brown, sr, Padua; Nicole Corrozi, sr, Dickinson; Ginny Dietrich, jr, Wilmington Christian; Stephanie Evans, sr, Indian River; Maureen Faulkner, jr, Padua; Jacquia Galli, sr, St. Elizabeth; Charmin Jacobs, sr. Cape Henlopen; Dawn Murphy, sr, William Penn; Maureen Quigley, sr, Caravel; Chandra Stewart, sr, Seaford; LaTessa Taylor, sr, Howard.

 

 

1989 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Valeria Whiting

First Team

Lisa Bariglio, sr, Ursuline; Laura Knorr, sr, William Penn; Arlene May, sr, Lake Forest; Valeria Whiting, sr, Ursuline; Leni Wilson, sr, St. Elizabeth

Second Team

Laura Coleman, jr, Tower Hill; Chanda Fields, sr, Howard; Debra Hagans, sr, Indian River; Leanne Hertsenberg, jr, Padua; Cherie Jarmon, sr, Delcastle

Third Team

Jennifer Hall, sr, Sanford; Jenny Johnson, sr, Seaford; Emily Ludman, sr, Newark; Fannya Manchak, jr, Padua; Marie Roundtree, jr, Newark

Honorable Mention

LaWanda Archie, jr, William Penn; Jenny Asbury, jr, William Penn; Cinda Carpenter, jr, Tower Hill; Kristy Cole, sr, Wilmington Christian; Colleen Fahnoe, sr, Ursuline; Lisa Hazzard, sr, Cape Henlopen; Evette Hicks, sr, Lake Forest; Charmin Jacobs, jr, Cape Henlopen; Jessica Janicki, sr, St. Mark’s; Connie Johnson, sr, Milford; Crystal Johnson, sr, Dickinson; Michelle O’Brien, sr, St. Mark’s; Suzanne Sysko, sr, Newark; Sue Thursby, sr, St. Mark’s; Amanda Yelsh, so, A.I. DuPont

 

 

1988 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Valeria Whiting

First Team

Valeria Whiting, jr, Ursuline; Grace Blachowicz, sr, A.I. DuPont; Mary Malone, sr, St. Elizabeth; Zelda Sheppard, sr, Cape Henlopen; Leni Wilson, jr, St. Elizabeth

Second Team

Rhonda Clifton, sr, William Penn; Leanne Hertsenberg, so, Padua; Laura Knorr, jr, William Penn; Dana Moore, sr, Indian River; Suzanne Sysko, jr, Newark

Third Team

Lisa Bariglio, jr, Ursuline; Laura Coleman, so, Tower Hill; Chanda Fields, jr, Howard; Jennifer Hall, jr, Sanford; Patti Tannen, sr, Delcastle

Honorable Mention

Bridget Gielis, sr, Ursuline; Marie Roundtree, so, Newark; Rhonda Simmons, sr, St. Mark’s; Arlene May, sr, Lake Forest; Connie Johnson, jr, Milford; Melanie Pelton, sr, Lake Forest; Jenny Johnson, jr, Seaford; Barbara Powalski, sr, Padua; Crystal Johnson, jr, Dickinson; Lena Saunders, sr, Newark; Kelly Hall, sr, Tatnall; Joanne Trinkle, sr, Wilmington Christian

 

 

1987 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Valeria Whiting & Kelly Wickes

First Team

Grace Blachowicz, jr, A.I. DuPont; Connie Ellerbe, sr, William Penn; Mary Malone, jr, St. Elizabeth; Debbie Martin, sr, Ursuline; Val Whiting, so, Ursuline; Kelly Wickes, sr, William Penn  (There were 6 players named to the first team this year.)

Second Team

Helena Creamer, sr, Wilmington; Zelda Sheppard, jr, Cape Henlopen; Stacey Williams, so, William Penn; Tay Wisher, sr, Wilmington; Leni Wilson, so, St. Elizabeth

Third Team

Kathy Bowers, sr, Archmere; Lizzy Burns, sr, St. Mark’s; Amy Dickerson, sr, Laurel; Stacey Newsome, sr, Milford; Sharon Reagan, sr, St. Elizabeth

Honorable Mention

Amy Dembkowski, sr, Howard; Jennifer Joseph, sr, Cape Henlopen; Margaret Moyer, jr, Padua; Patti Tannen, jr, Delcastle; Ronda VerCammen, sr, Caravel

 

 

1981 All-State Teams

 

Player of the Year:  Sue Manelski

First Team

Sue Manelski, sr, Padua; Robin Lee, Mount Pleasant; Mary Ann Seal, sr, Padua; Nanci Casson, sr, Brandywine; Sarah Gause, Ursuline

Second Team

Nettie Harper, McKean; Beth Abrahams, St. Mark’s; Sharon Patton, St. Mark’s; Pat Saunders, Middletown; Carlene Albury, Seaford

Third Team

Vernita Brown, Claymont; Meg McDowell, Concord; Lisa Hurst, Mount Pleasant; Peg Norbury, Dickinson; Donna Temple, Indian River

Honorable Mention

Tina Harris, Caesar Rodney; Denise Hearn, Padua; Erin Meder, Caesar Rodney; Dee Dee Reeves, Delcastle; Valerie McManus, Wilmington; Betsy Helm, Glasgow

 

 

State Tournament Records

(as of 2006)

 

Individual

Most points, game - Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline - 50 - 2006

Most free throws made, game- Kristin Mills, Caravel - 19- 1997

Most field goals made, game - Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline - 20 - 2006

Most points, tournament - Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline - 126 - 2006

Most free throws made, tournament - Kristin Mills - 28 - 1997

Most field goals made, tournament - Val Whiting - 52- 1989

Most 3-point goals, game - Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline - 8 - 2006

Most 3-point goals, tournament - Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline - 15 - 2006

 

Team

Most points, game - Padua - 92 - 1989

Most points, tournament - Ursuline - 311 - 1989

Championship Game - Individual

Most points -50- Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline, 2006

Most free throws made- 10- Carolyn Hopkins, Ursuline, 1992, Monick Foote, Sanford, 1994, and Stephanie Baker, St. Marks, 1996

Most field goals made - 20 - Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline, 2006

Most 3-point goals made -5- Michelle Albanese, St. Marks 2001and Elena DelleDonne, Ursuline, 2006

Championship Game- Team

Most points- 77- Ursuline, 1989

Most free throws made - 24 - Padua, 1981 and Ursuline, 1989

Most field goals made - 24 - Ursuline, 1989 and 2006

 

  Delaware High School Girls Basketball    
  All-Time Leading Scorers (Updated May 13, 2014)  
  LLHOOPS.COM (Curtis Watkins) / DelawareGirlsBasketball.com (Jim Charles)
       
Rank Name School Points Graduated
1 Elena DelleDonne Ursuline 2818 2008
2 Khadijah Rushdan St. Elizabeth 2414 2007
3 Betnijah Laney Smyrna 2140 2011
4 Kristin Mills Caravel 2131 1999
5 Michelle Baker Brandywine 1972 2008
6 Chelsea Davis Middletown 1912 2009
7 Phylicia Freeman New Castle Baptist, Middletown 1784 2007
8 Toni Jones Cape Henlopen, Sussex Tech 1752 2003
9 Sarah Hickman Wilmington Christian 1650 2007
10 Ashleigh Roberts Concord 1646 2010
11 Tiandra Felix Woodbridge 1644 2007
12 Keysha Tiller Hodgson 1631 1999
13 Lawanda McLean Wilmington 1627 1992
14 Monick Foote Sanford 1609 1994
15 Isheima Worthy Delcastle 1585 2001
16 Davinea Payne Caravel 1559 2002
17 Renee Baker Padua 1550 1996
18 Meredith Keller Tower Hill 1550 1999
19 La'Shyra Williams Seaford 1538 2013
20 Markishia Wise Sussex Central 1534 1995
21 Stephanie Mayhart Tatnall 1533 2001
22 Tay Wisher Wilmington 1527 1987
23 Kelly Wickes William Penn 1515 1987
24 Telisha Turner Glasgow 1501 2010
25 Kate Mills Ursuline 1483 2004
26 Michele Whalen William Penn 1459 2000
27 Stephanie Brittingham Glasgow 1418 1985
28 Carlene Albury Seaford 1391 1982
29 Shannon Elliott Padua 1389 2006
30 Tyra Lusby Brandywine 1375 2004
31 Sue Manelski Padua 1352 1981
32 Val Whiting Ursuline 1347 1989
33 Nakia Anderson Caesar Rodney 1319 2006
34 Joy Rutland A.I. DuPont, St. Elizabeth 1313 2008
35 Ashlee Burbage Seaford 1310 2004
36 Sarah Williams Ursuline 1308 2005
37 Alison Lewis Sanford 1305 2014
38 Kellie Whaley Sussex Central 1305 2009
39 Jennifer Johnson Seaford 1264 1989
40 Johnesha Warren Cape Henlopen 1255 2011
41 Jacquetta May Delcastle 1247 2009
42 Courtney Kendall Sanford 1232 2003
43 Tamekia Ross Seaford 1231 2000
44 Aaliyah Davis Cape Henlopen 1222 2012
45 Tynisha Downing Milford, Sussex Tech 1204 1998
46 Dara Taylor Caravel 1192 2009
47 Roniece Williams Seaford 1190 2004
48 Kelly Perillo Wilmington Charter 1180 2012
49 Brittany Ford Concord 1175 2005
50 Shavonne Burke William Penn 1168 1998
51 Brionna Johnson Polytech, Smyrna 1162 2013
52 Michelle Albanese St. Mark's 1154 2001
53 Cari Calloway Christiana 1153 2011
54 Maggie Widdoes Cape Henlopen 1149 1997
55 Laura Coleman Tower Hill 1124 1990
56 Ericka Furrowh Hodgson 1119 2009
57 Sironda Chambers Newark, Hodgson 1113 2009
58 Tina Harris Caesar Rodney 1108 1982
59 Angel Henderson St. Elizabeth 1100 2006
60 Gena Reddy Delcastle 1098 2006
61 Kristi Kerrigan Friends 1096 2008
62 Beth Chaffinch Seaford 1094 1995
63 Katherine Binetti Friends 1092 2004
64 Katie DelCampo Cape Henlopen 1092 1997
65 Nyjae Dickerson Brandywine 1092 2012
66 Elizabeth Ross St. Andrews 1091 2001
67 Danielle Chellew William Penn 1090 1993
68 Natasha Howard Sanford 1090 2002
69 Cortney Baynard Caesar Rodney 1075 2009
70 Naiesha Brown Sanford 1075 2011
71 Angie Tolliver Seaford 1070 1993
72 Amani Clark Appoquinimink 1065 2012
73 Meg Bartley Cape Henlopen 1056 2011
74 Angie Owens Seaford 1054 2006
75 Donna Baker Cape Henlopen 1053 1971
76 Dorene Fields Hodgson 1052 1993
77 Natalie Stella Wilmington Christian 1039 2012
78 Yolanda Parrish Howard High School 1037 1989
79 Stacey Meeker William Penn 1037 1993
80 Lilly Mapp Cape Henlopen 1035 1971
81 Leanne Hertsenberg Padua 1028 1990
82 Hadasha Moore Glasgow 1028 2013
83 Dana Roane Howard High School 1027 1992
84 Jade Wharton Howard High School 1020 2011
85 Shavonda Cephas Milford 1018 2008
86 Dorothy Haughton Howard High School 1011 1996
87 Jacinda Jones Concord 1008 2007
88 Shiree Haley Seaford 1006 2000
89 Lindsey Dyal Glasgow 1001 2003
90 Mary Malone St. Elizabeth 1001 1988
91 Mary Hobbs Tower Hill 1000 2009
92 Amanda Magri Smyrna 999 2001
93 Laura Knorr William Penn 998 1989

 

 

Other Thousand Point Scorers Where No Exact Count Is Available:

 

Nakia Anderson, Caesar Rodney, 2006

Kelly Romanczuk, Ursuline, 1999

Alexis Henderson, Ursuline, 2001

Sarah Gause, Ursuline

Megan Gardner, Ursuline

Penny Welsh, St. Elizabeth

Carolyn Hartsky, St. Elizabeth

Leni Wilson, St. Elizabeth

Monica Peterson, AI duPont

Missy Parachavich, Archmere

April Yanacek, McKean

Jen Hall, Sanford

AD Sulecki, Sanford

Natasha Howard, Sanford

Ashley Sammons, Sanford

Roniece Williams, Seaford

Diana Reinhart, New Castle Baptist

Wendy Parker, New Castle Baptist

Courtney Irving, Charter, 2004

Christina Provenzo, Concord Christian

Tiara Malcom, Caravel, 2000

Kristin Phillips, Tower Hill, 2005

Deana DiAmico, Ursuline, 2006

Sarah Reeves, Caravel, 2006

Tiara Byrd, Concord Christian, 2006

Brittany Shells, Caravel, 2007

Brittany Kilgoe, Glasgow, 2007

Paris Waterman, Sanford, 2007

Jasmine Gibson, Sanford, 2008

Kristi Kerrigan, Wilmington Friends, 2008

Myisha Rufus, Polytech, 2009

Brittney Neil, Archmere, 2008

Jordann Duncan, Brandywine, 2009

Suzanne Donovan, Aquinas, 2010

Sammi Shivock, Red Lion Christian, 2010

MalikaRose Abdus-Salaam, McKean, 2011

Keiosha Shelton, Indian River, 2013

Keeonya Shelton, Indian River, 2013

Joy Hickman, Wilmington Christian, 2013

Kristin Hines, Glasgow

Sabrina Leonard Shelton, Indian River

Erin Dodds, Tatnall, 2013 (Class of '14)

Macy Robinson, St. Elizabeth, 2013 (Class of '14)

Adrianna Hahn, Ursuline Academy, 2014 (Class of '15)

Jasalyn Davis-Denkins, William Penn, 2014 (Class of '14)

 

 

 

*** Great thanks to the late Buddy Hurlock of the News Journal, Marshal Manlove of DelawareSports.com, and Curtis Watkins of llhoops.com for making this page possible. ***